Prairie Junior Hockey League Pilot Butte StormRegina CapitalsFort KnoxAssiniboia Southern RebelsDelisle ChiefsSaskatoon QuakersSaskatoon RoyalsCarrot River Outback ThunderSaskatoon WestleysPrince Albert TitansWest Central RageSilver Foxes
   Prairie Junior Hockey League: League Awards

 


The Award winners for the Prairie Junior Hockey League

INDIVIDUAL TROPHIES
 

 

TOP SCORER

18-19 Jordan Hudson (Quakers)

17-18 Ryan Duret (Quakers)

16-17 Braden Oleksyn (Quakers)
15-16 Cody Pettapiece (Quakers)
14-15 Rhett Kehoe (Quakers)
13-14 Tucker Neuberger (Southern Rebels)
12-13 Zach Flemming  (Southern Rebels)
11-12 Eric Ditto (Chiefs)
10-11 Eric Ditto (Tri Town Thunder)
09-10 Vince Sauvie (Rage)
08-09 Justin Edin (Quakers)
07-08 Chad Murton (Quakers)

 

TOP GOALTENDER

18-19 Justin Gauthier (Chiefs)

17-18 Justin Gauthier (Chiefs)

16-17 Kody Kushniruk (Quakers)
15-16 Brett Lewchuk (Quakers)
14-15 Carson Bogdan (Capitals)
13-14 Jay Hudon (Royals)
12-13 Matt Richard (Quakers)
11-12 Nathan Montgrand (Fort Knox)
10-11 Josh Wagner (Tri Town Thunder)
09-10 Theo Toma (Tri Town Thunder)
08-09 Curtis Timmerman (Fort Knox)
07-08 David Perkin (Storm)
         Lane Hildebrandt (Royals)

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

18-19Taylor Schmidt-Traveland RV Storm

17-18 Carson Bogdan (Westleys)

16-17 Braden Oleksyn (Quakers)
15-16 Cody Pettapiece (Quakers)
14-15 Matthew Cameron (Ochapowace Thunder)
13-14 Logan Skinner (Southern Rebels)
12-13 Zach Flemming (Southern Rebels)
11-12 Eric Ditto (Chiefs)
10-11 Jody Blais (Ice Hawks)
09-10 Theo Toma (Tri Town Thunder)
08-09 Curtis Timmerman (Fort Knox)
07-08 Jayce Obrigewitsch (Royals)

 

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE PLAYER

 

18-19 Cayden Price-Southern Rebels

17-18 Bryce Hall (Rebels)

16-17 Even Werle (Quakers)
15-16 MacArthur Bell (Quakers)
14-15 Maury Ruether (Royals)
13-14 Lyndon Arcand (Icehawks)
12-13 Tyrell Pompu (Tri Town Thunder)
11-12 Ryan Husband (Capitals)
10-11 Jesse Dengler (Ice Hawks)
09-10 Craig Richardson (Capitals)
08-09 Jarrett Waldbauer (Fort Knox)
07-08 Mike Hammel (Capitals)

 

GRAHAM CHRISTIE MEMORIAL ROOKIE-OF-THE-YEAR AWARD

18-19 Taylor Halbgewachs-Traveland RV Storm, Caleb Grandfield-Carrot River Outback Thunder

17-18 Morgan Venne (Westleys), Taylor Schmidt (Traveland RV Storm)

16-17 Ryan Hordal (Titans)
15-16 Dawson Atamanchuk (Chiefs)
14-15 Brayden Delorme (Capitals)
13-14 Tucker Neuberger (Southern Rebels)
12-13 Tyrell Pompu (Tri Town Thunder)

11-12 Craig Fornier (Cyclones)
            Logan Skinner (Southern Rebels)
10-11  Jeremy Johnson (Ochapowace Thunder)
             Pavlo Zerebecky (Westleys)
09-10  Vince Sauvie (Rage)
08-09  Dane Bonish (Fort Knox)
07-08  Mike Bzdel (Tri Town Thunder)


 

TOP DEFENSEMAN

18-19 Josh Atkinson-Delisle Chiefs

17-18 Evan Werle (Quakers)

16-17 Evan Werle (Quakers)
15-16 Cody Pettapiece  (Quakers)
14-15 Denin Boesch (Storm)
13-14 STACY LOWES (TRI TOWN THUNDER)
12-13 Hayden Cameron  (Royals)
11-12 Dillon Marcotte (Storm)
10-11 Tyler Hartmann (Quakers)
09-10 Lewis Laczko (Ice Hawks)
08-09 Shane Callaghan (Royals)
07-08 Jon Barlage (Westleys)

 


PETER DITTMANN MEMORIAL COACH-OF-THE-YEAR AWARD

 

18-19 Tim Trapp (Westleys)

17-18 Brett Parker (Royals)

16-17 Chris kipling (Rage)
15-16 Brett Tiffen (Southern Rebels)
14-15 Mike Zambon (Westleys)
13-14 Randy Cuthill (Tri Town Thunder)
12-13 Rey Hudson (Royals)
11-12 Jeff Donnelly (Southern Rebels)
10-11 Rey Hudson (Royals)
09-10 Randy Cuthill (Tri Town Thunder)
08-09 Noel Kingwell (Tri Town Thunder)
07-08 Gavin Holcomb (Tri Town Thunder)


 

 PLAYOFF MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

18-19 Taylor Kreutzer (Capitals)

16-17 Thomas Spence (Capitals)17-18 Brayden Cockwill (Capitals)

15-16 Cody Pettapiece (Quakers)
14-15 Cody Pettapiece (Quakers)
13-14 Matt Richard (Quakers)
12-13 Shane Pickett (Royals)
11-12 Alex Sirard (Storm)
10-11 Tyler Gerrans (Storm)
09-10 Theo Toma (Tri Town Thunder)
08-09 Brice Schaan (Royals)
07-08 Ryan Regel (Storm)

 

 TOP REFEREE

 

18-19 Carter Hoium

17-18 Aydon Brown

16-17 Allan Scott
15-16 Curtis Geisler
14-15 Jeremy Gable
13-14 BRYCE SEBASTIAN
12-13 Matt Yuckiluc
11-12 Marc Dubreuil
10-11 Derek Flad
09-10 Todd Sharpe
08-09 Jeff Bahrey
07-08 Kevin Shmyr


 

TOP LINESMAN
 
18-19 Avery Davison
17-18 Cody Hall
16-17 Aiden Penner
15-16 Krista Funke
14-15 Tanner McGregor
13-14
DONOVAN FLOREK

12-13 Ray Carriere
11-12 Ray Berezitzky
10-11 Matt Yuckulic
09-10 Hayley Wieler
08-09 Hayley Wieler
07-08 Ray Carriere


TERRY RAK BUILDER AWARD

 
18-19 Wayne Mesenchuk-Prince Albert Titans
17-18 Ryan Marushak (Chiefs)
16-17 Chris Kipling, Gordy Ouellette
15-16 Allan Pasloski
14-15 Leo Leblanc, Jim Williams
13-14
DALE LEWGOOD, DON MANTYKA, STAN MARLIN
12-13 Dave Chapman
            Don Pankewich
11-12 Rob Renneberg
            Maurice Simard
10-11 Murray Blanch
           Len Klassen
09-10 Rory Hoffman
08-09 Bob Dybvig

 
 

Volunteer Of The Year

 

18-19 Amanda Radford-Delisle Chiefs

17-18 Jim Peichel, Troy Souster, Ria Pantsis

16-17 Don Brickner, Jamie Cragg, Davin Husband
15-16 Blair Oancia, Tim Trapp
14-15 Al Barentsen, Mark Legare
13-14 DON ENNS, BOB REVENKO, GEORGE STOROS
12-13 Rick Colborn (Tri Town Thunder)
            Harold Ross (Fort Knox)


 

BARRY KARST MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
 

18-19 Brett Weiman-Saskatoon Royals,  Jordan Volke-Regina Silver Foxes, Dylan Jones-Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals

17-18 Kyle Njaa (Thunder), Jory Litt-Jukes (Royals), Jaxon Flamon (Capitals)

16-17 Fraiser Belanger (Capitals), Austin Brown (Capitals), Blake 

Scharfenberg (Royals)
15-16 Jake Coulter (Regina Capitals), Tristin McDonald (West Central Rage), Dalin Graham (Saskatoon Quakers)
14-15 Mason Belanger (Regina Silver Foxes), Graham Litchenwald (Saskatoon Quakers)
13-14
OWEN BACHTOLD (OCHAPOWACE THUNDER)
EVAN RITCHIE (SASKATOON QUAKERS
)
12-13 Dylan Haynes (West Centrel Rage)
            Bradley Senko (Regina Extreme Hockey Capitals)
11-12 Conrad Chounard (Traveland RV Storm)
            Paul Sonntag (Delisle Chiefs)
10-11 Jordan Fenwick (Fort Knox)
            Dustin Bilanski (Saskatoon Quakers)
09-10 Shane Callaghan (Saskatoon Royals)
            Byron Gabel (Assiniboia Southern Rebels)
08-09 Lee Stevens (Saskatoon Quakers)
07-08 Darrell Sydiaha (Assiniboia Southern Rebels)
           Garett Federko (Saskatoon Quakers)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON PENNANT WINNERS
North Division - James Mays Trophy
South Division -

 

18-19 Delisle Chiefs (Bob Dybvig)

           Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals (Bill Johnson)

.17-18 AGI Insurance Quakers (Bob Dybvig)

         Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals (Bill Johnson)

16-17 AGI Insurance Quaker (North)

         Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals (South)
15-16 AGI Insurance Quakers (North)
         Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals (South)
14-15 Saskatoon Quakers (North)
            Traveland RV Storm (South)

13-14 Saskatoon Royals (North)
            Pilot Butte Storm (South)
12-13 Saskatoon Royals (North)
            Pilot Butte Storm (South)

11-12 Delisle Chiefs (North)
           Fort Knox (South)
10-11 Saskatoon Royals (North)
           Pilot Butte Storm (South)
09-10 Tri Town Thunder (North)
           Pilot Butte Storm (South)
08-09 Saskatoon Quakers (North)
           Fort Knox (South)
07-08 Saskatoon Royals (North)
           Pilot Butte Storm (South)


DIVISION CHAMPIONS
North Division - Kunkel, Ure and King Trophy
South Division - Bill Johnston Trophy

 

18-19 Saskatoon Quakers (Bob Dybvig)

           Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals (Bill Johnston, South)

17-18 Delisle Chiefs (Bob Dybvig, North)

          Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals (Bill Johnston, South)

16-17 AGI Insurance Quakers (North)
         Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals (South)
15-16 AGI Insurance Quakers (North)
         Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals (South)
14-15 Saskatoon Quakers (North)
            Traveland RV Storm (South)
13-14 Saskatoon Quakers (North)
            Traveland RV Storm (South)
12-13 Saskatoon Royals (North)
            Traveland RV Storm (South)
11-12  Delisle Chiefs(North)
           Traveland RV Storm (South)
10-11 Saskatoon Royals (North)
           Pilot Butte Storm (South)
09-10 Tri Town Thunder (North)
           Pilot Butte Storm (South)
08-09 Saskatoon Royals (North)
           Pilot Butte Storm (South)
07-08 Saskatoon Royals (North)
           Pilot Butte Storm (South)    
       

 

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS (THE PRESIDENT'S CUP)

18-19 Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals

17-18 Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals

16-17 Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals
15-16 AGI Insurance Quakers
14-15 Saskatoon Quakers
13-14 Saskatoon Quakers
12-13 Saskatoon Royals
11-12 Traveland RV Storm
10-11 Pilot Butte Storm
09-10 Tri Town Thunder
08-09 Saskatoon Royals
07-08 Pilot Butte Storm



PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS (ATHOL MURRAY TROPHY)

18-19 Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals

17-18 Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals

16-17 Extreme Hockey Regina Capitals
15-16 AGI Insurance Quakers
14-15 Saskatoon Quakers
13-14 Saskatoon Quakers
12-13 Saskatoon Royals
11-12 Traveland RV Storm
10-11 Pilot Butte Storm
09-10 Tri Town Thunder
08-09 Saskatoon Royals
07-08 Pilot Butte Storm

 WESTERN CANADIAN CHAMPIONS (KEYSTONE CUP)
16-17 Wainright Bisons
15-16 100 Mile House (British Columbia)
14-15 Campbell River Storm (British Columbia)
13-14 Beaver Valley Nitehawks (British Columbia)
12-13 Richmond Sockeyes(British Columbia)
11-12 Abbotsford Pilots (British Columbia)
10-11 Blackfalls Ford Wranglers (Alberta)
09-10 Revelstoke Grizzlies (British Columbia)
08-09 Richmond Sockeyes (British Columbia)
07-08 Sherwood Park Knights (Alberta)
 
 


 
TEAM GP W L T OL TP
Quakers 19 17 2 0 0 34
Royals 21 11 10 0 0 22
Chiefs 16 9 6 0 1 19
Thunder 22 9 12 0 1 19
Titans 22 8 11 0 3 19
Westleys 20 8 12 0 0 16
Rage 22 4 16 0 2 10
TEAM GP W L T OL TP
Capitals 19 18 1 0 0 36
Fort Knox 21 17 4 0 0 34
Storm 21 9 11 0 1 19
Rebels 19 7 10 0 2 16
Silver Foxes 20 4 16 0 0 8
COMPLETE STANDINGS